Desmasdons

Main Content

Our People

2020 Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is made up of one representative from each Full Member Association, with the six largest associations providing two representatives. The Board is supported by the Executive Director and other assistance as required.

Executive Director
Rupert Kindersley
Photo of -

Board Of Directors:


President
Chair, Executive Committee
Chair, Governance and Nominations Committee
Chair, Coastal Protection Advisory Committee
Past UPDATE Editor
Communications Committee


John Carson
Wah Wah Taysee
Photo of -


Executive Vice President
UPDATE Editor
Executive Committee
Chair, Communications Committee
Guardians of the Bay Committee


Rolfe Jones
Cognashene Cottagers' Association
Photo of -

Secretary
Assistant UPDATE Editor
Executive Committee
Governance and Nominations Committee
First Nations Liaison Committee
Liz Phillips
Bay of Islands Association
Photo of -


Treasurer
Executive Committee


John Maynard
Honey Harbour Association
Photo of -


Chair, Boating, Safety & Emergencies Committee
Coastal Protection Advisory Committee
Water Committee


Andrew Hurlbut
Key River Area Association
Photo of -

Chair, First Nations Liaison Committee
Communications Committee
Doug Whitton
McGregor Bay Association
Photo of -


Chair, Fisheries Committee


Bill Steiss
McGregor Bay Association
Photo of -


Chair, Guardians of the Bay Committee
Boating, Safety & Emergencies Committee
Communications Committee


Jamie Drayton
Manitou Association
Photo of -

Chair, Lands & Forests Committee
Water Committee
Katherine Denune
Sans Souci Copperhead Association
Photo of -

Chair, Membership Committee
Executive Committee
Council Leader, Guardians of the Bay
David Sharpe
Pointe au Baril Islanders' Association
Photo of -

Chair, Water Committee
Executive Committee
Lands & Forests Committee
John Lavis
Bayfield-Nares Islanders' Association
Photo of -


Advertising Manager
Communications Liaison, Membership Committee


Marc Cooper
West Carling
Photo of -


Web Editor
Coastal Protection Advisory Committee
Communications Committee
Membership Committee


Eric Armour
Sans Souci Copperhead Association
Photo of -

Lands & Forests Committee
Membership Committee
Mike Berton
Pointe au Baril Islanders' Association
Photo of -

Lands & Forests Committee
Membership Committee
Michael Dymond
Honey Harbour Association
Photo of -

Doug Ferguson
Bayfield-Nares Islanders' Association
Photo of -

Brett Harris
Twelve Mile Bay
Photo of -

Boating, Safety & Emergencies Committee
First Nations Liaison Committee
Freda Klassen
Northern Georgian Bay Association
Photo of -

Executive Committee
Governance Committee
David Matthews
Cognashene Cottagers' Association
Photo of -

Lands & Forests Committee
Water Committee
Sue McPhedran
Woods Bay Association
Photo of -

Fisheries Committee
Water Committee
Advisor on Energy and Noise issues
Andy Metelka
Blackstone Lake Cottagers' Association
Photo of -

Boating, Safety & Emergencies Committee
Membership Committee
Stephen Sprague
South Channel Association
Photo of -

Boating, Safety & Emergencies Committee
Jan Wishart
Madawaska Club at Go Home Bay
Photo of -

Administration

Communications & Executive Services Coordinator
Shannon Farquharson
Photo of -

Non Board Committee Members


Aquaculture Committee

Claudette Young, Acting Chair, South Channel
Gerry Quinn, Business Lead, McGregor Bay
Paul Hamblin, Scientist
Jim Bolton, Environmental Engineer
Bob Duncanson, First Nation liaison, past GBA Executive Director, Madawaska Club

Boating, Safety & Emergencies Committee

Peter Frost, Township of the Archipelago, Councillor, Ward 2

First Nations Liaison Committee

Bob Duncanson, past GBA Executive Director
Madawaska Club

Water Committee

Alan Waffle, Honey Harbour

News

More News
View past eUPDATE issues

SIGN UP TO OUR Email newsletter eUPDATE

Email address format is incorrect.
Please select your nearest association.

You can unsubscribe at anytime