Main Content

Our People

2019 – 2020 Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is made up of one representative from each Full Member Association, with the six largest associations providing two representatives. The Board is supported by the Executive Director and other assistance as required.

Executive Director
Rupert Kindersley

Officers:

President
John Carson
Wah Wah Taysee

Executive Vice-President
Marc Cooper
West Carling

Secretary
Liz Phillips
Bay of Islands

Treasurer
Doug Carr
Cognashene

Past President
John McMullen
Bayfield Nares

Directors:

Webmaster
Membership Committee
Eric Armour
Sans Souci & Copperhead

Fisheries Committee
Suzanne Brown
Sans Souci & Copperhead
 

Membership Committee
Lands & Forests Committee
Mike Berton
Pointe au Baril

Water Committee
Lands & Forests Committee
Alan Bowers
Twelve Mile Bay

President
Chair, Executive Committee
Chair, Governance
Past UPDATE Editor
John Carson
Wah Wah Taysee

Executive Vice-President
Executive Committee
eUpdate Editor
Advertising Manager
Communications Committee
Membership Committee
Marc Cooper
West Carling

Chair, Guardians of the Bay Committee
Web & Social Media
Boating & Safety Committee
Jamie Drayton
Manitou

Membership Committee
Lands & Forests Committee
Michael Dymond
Honey Harbour

Chair, Boating & Safety Committee
Water Committee
Andrew Hurlbut
Key River

UPDATE Editor
Chair, Communications Committee
Guardians of the Bay Committee
Rolfe Jones
Cognashene
RolfeJonesCrop

First Nations Liaison Committee
Boating & Safety Committee
Freda Klassen
Northern Georgian Bay

 
John Lavis
Bayfield Nares

Chair, Membership Committee
John Maynard
Honey Harbour

Chair, Lands & Forests Committee
Chair, Phragmites Network
Water Committee
Sue McPhedran
Woods Bay

Fisheries Committee
Water Committee 
Andy Metelka
Blackstone Lake
 

Secretary
Executive Committee
Assistant UPDATE Editor
First Nations Liaison Committee
Liz Phillips
Bay of Islands

 
David Sharpe
Pointe au Baril

Chair, Fisheries Committee
Bill Steiss
McGregor Bay

Chair, First Nations Liaison Committee
Chair, Water Committee
Anne Stewart
Bayfield Nares

First Nations Liaison Committee
Doug Whitton
McGregor Bay
 

 
Jan Wishart
Madawaska Club at Go Home Bay
 

Chair, Aquaculture Committee
Fisheries
Claudette Young
South Channel
ClaudetteYoungm

Aquaculture Sub-Committee:

Chair, Aquaculture Committee
Claudette Young
South Channel
ClaudetteYoungm

 
Gerry Quinn
GerryQuinn

 
Jim Bolton
 

Advisor
Bob Duncanson

Administration:

Administrative Assistant
Sue Anderson
SueAnderson2

 

News

More News
View past eUPDATE issues

SIGN UP TO OUR Email newsletter eUPDATE

Email address format is incorrect.
Please select your nearest association.

You can unsubscribe at anytime